Terms & Conditions

By accessing or using DriverLobang’s services, you agree to be bound by these terms, including our Privacy and Cookie Policies, so it is important that you read this agreement carefully before you create an account. We may update the terms from time to time, so you should check this page regularly for updates.

  1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to DriverLobang, operated by SMRT Taxis Pte Ltd for drivers looking to match with other drivers for the purpose of sharing a vehicle to provide point to point services. As used in this Agreement, the terms “DriverLobang,” “us,” “we,” the “Company”, and “our” shall refer to DriverLobang and/or SMRT Taxis Pte Ltd, as appropriate.

By accessing or using our Services on www.DriverLobang.com (the “Website”), or any other platforms or services DriverLobang may offer (collectively, the “Service” or our “Services”), you agree to, and are bound by, these Terms of Use (the “Terms” or “Agreement”). This Agreement applies to anyone who accesses or uses our Services, regardless of registration or subscription status.

Your use of our Services is also subject to the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Community Guidelines, and any terms disclosed and agreed to by you when you purchase additional features, products, or services from DriverLobang, which are incorporated into this Agreement by reference. If you do not wish to be bound by this Agreement, do not use our Services. We reserve the right to modify, amend, or change the Terms at any time. Notice of any material change will be posted on this page with an updated effective date. In certain circumstances, we may notify you of a change to the Terms via email or other means, as appropriate under the circumstances; however, you are responsible for regularly checking this page for notice of any changes. We agree that future changes will not be retroactive without your consent. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of any change, and you will be legally bound by the updated Terms. If you do not accept a change to the terms, you should stop using our Services immediately.

  1. ACCOUNT ELIGIBILITY; YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

Before you create an account on DriverLobang, make sure you are eligible to use our Services. This Section also details what you can and can’t do when using the Services, as well as the rights you grant DriverLobang.

By using our Services, you represent and warrant that:

  1. You are at least 21 years old;

  2. Legally capable of entering into and being bound by contracts, including but not limited to the Agreement;

  3. You are not on any list of individuals prohibited from conducting business in Singapore;

  4. You are not convicted of any crimes in Singapore and/or any other countries;

  5. You have not have been convicted of or pled no contest to a felony or indictable offense (or crime of similar severity), a sex crime, or any crime involving violence;

  6. You do not have more than one account on our Services; and

  7. You have not previously been removed from our Services by us, unless you have our expressed written permission to create a new account.

If at any time you cease to meet these requirements, you must immediately delete your account.

You agree to:

  1. Comply with these Terms, and check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any change;

  2. Comply with all applicable laws, including without limitation, privacy laws, intellectual property laws, anti-spam laws, and regulatory requirements;

  3. Use the latest version of the Website and/or App;

  4. Treat other users in a courteous and respectful manner, both on and off our Services;

  5. Be respectful when communicating with any of our customer care representatives or other employees;

  6. Be responsible for any information you voluntarily disclose to other users of our Website, participants of our activities, members or customers of DriverLobang. You agree not to hold DriverLobang howsoever liable for any harm, mishaps, damages or loss as a result of your own disclosure of your information.

  7. Use the website, services and activities provided by DriverLobang in a manner consistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

  8. Review the Safety Tips;

  9. Review and comply with the Community Guidelines (Section 3), as updated from time to time; and

  10. Maintain a strong password and take reasonable measures to protect the security of your login information.

  11. Provide and keep DriverLobang updated with accurate information as requested by DriverLobang and relevant to your utilization of DriverLobangs’ services; Accordingly, you shall inform DriverLobang of any updates and/or changes to your personal particulars when such information is out-dated;

If at any time you cease to meet these requirements, DriverLobang has the right to terminate your account, membership, packages or services purchased with immediate effect, all your fees paid in advance will be forfeited, and all fees that would have been payable had your membership or package or services purchased not been prematurely terminated will become immediately due and payable.

  1. COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

Finding a good, trustworthy and compatible partner to share vehicle rentals for a living is not an easy process. At DriverLobang, we recognise a gap in this matching and have made it our mission to provide our members with an environment that’s friendly, safe, and welcoming to everyone in their search for a driver and relief matching.

Below are our community guidelines and moderation standards. If you see anyone who violates these guidelines, please report them to us right away.

You agree that you will not:

  • Misrepresent your identity, date of birth, contact number, email, license type, vehicle details, location and price preferences;

  • Use the Services in a way that damages the Services or prevents their use by other users;

  • Use our Services in a way to interfere with, disrupt or negatively affect the platform, the servers, or our Services’ networks;

  • Use our Services for any harmful, illegal, or nefarious purpose;

  • Harass, bully, stalk, intimidate, assault, defame, harm or otherwise mistreat any person;

  • Post or share Prohibited Content (see below);

  • Solicit passwords for any purpose, or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users or disseminate another person’s personal information without his or her permission;

  • Solicit money or other items of value from another user, whether as a gift, loan, or form of compensation;

  • Use another user’s account;

  • Use our Services in relation to fraud, a pyramid scheme, or other similar practice; or

  • Violate the terms of the license granted to you by DriverLobang (see Section 6 below).

  • Disclose private or proprietary information that you do not have the right to disclose;

  • Copy, modify, transmit, distribute, or create any derivative works from, any Member Content or Our Content, or any copyrighted material, images, trademarks, trade names, service marks, or other intellectual property, content or proprietary information accessible through our Services without DriverLobang’s prior written consent;

  • Express or imply that any statements you make are endorsed by DriverLobang;

  • Use any robot, crawler, site search/retrieval application, proxy or other manual or automatic device, method or process to access, retrieve, index, “data mine,” or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of our Services or its contents;

  • Upload viruses or other malicious code or otherwise compromise the security of our Services;

  • Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers to disguise the origin of any information transmitted to or through our Services;

  • “Frame” or “mirror” any part of our Services without DriverLobang’s prior written authorization;

  • Use meta tags or code or other devices containing any reference to DriverLobang or the platform (or any trademark, trade name, service mark, logo or slogan of DriverLobang) to direct any person to any other website for any purpose;

  • Modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of our Services, or cause others to do so;

  • Use or develop any third-party applications that interact with our Services or Member Content or information without our written consent;

  • Use, access, or publish the DriverLobang application programming interface without our written consent;

  • Probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our Services or any system or network; or

  • Encourage, promote, or agree to engage in any activity that violates these Terms.

Prohibited Content—DriverLobang prohibits uploading or sharing content that:

  • Is likely to be deemed offensive or to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

  • Is obscene, pornographic, violent or otherwise may offend human dignity, or contains nudity;

  • Is abusive, insulting or threatening, discriminatory or that promotes or encourages racism, sexism, hatred or bigotry;

  • Encourages or facilitates any illegal activity including, without limitation, terrorism, inciting racial hatred or the submission of which in itself constitutes committing a criminal offense;

  • Is defamatory, libellous, or untrue;

  • Relates to commercial activities (including, without limitation, sales, competitions, promotions, and advertising, solicitation for services, “sugar daddy” or “sugar baby” relationships, links to other websites or premium line telephone numbers);

  • Involves the transmission of “junk” mail or “spam”;

  • Contains any spyware, adware, viruses, corrupt files, worm programs or other malicious code designed to interrupt, damage or limit the functionality of or disrupt any software, hardware, telecommunications, networks, servers or other equipment, Trojan horse or any other material designed to damage, interfere with, wrongly intercept or expropriate any data or personal information whether from DriverLobang or otherwise;

  • Infringes upon any third party’s rights (including, without limitation, intellectual property rights and privacy rights);

  • Was not written by you or was automatically generated, unless expressly authorized by DriverLobang;

  • Includes the image or likeness of another person without that person’s consent (or in the case of a minor, the minor’s parent or guardian), or is an image or likeness or a minor unaccompanied by the minor’s parent or guardian;

  • Is inconsistent with the intended use of the Services; or

  • May harm the reputation of DriverLobang or its affiliates.

The uploading or sharing of content that violates these terms (“Prohibited Content”) may result in the immediate suspension or termination of your account.

  1. YOUR ACCOUNT

In order to use DriverLobang, you may sign in using your Facebook login.  If you do so, you authorize us to access and use certain Facebook account information, including but not limited to your public Facebook profile and information about Facebook friends you share in common with other Tinder users. For more information regarding the information we collect from you and how we use it, please consult our Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login credentials you use to sign up for DriverLobang, and you are solely responsible for all activities that occur under those credentials.

  1. CONTENT

It is important that you understand your rights and responsibilities with regard to the content on our Services, including any content you provide or post. You are expressly prohibited from posting inappropriate content.

While using our Services, you will have access to: (i) content that you upload or provide while using our Services (“Your Content”); (ii) content that other users upload or provide while using our Services (“Member Content”); and (iii) content that DriverLobang provides on and through our Services (“Our Content”). In this agreement, “content” includes, without limitation, all text, images, video, audio, or other material on our Services, including information on users’ profiles and in direct messages between users.

4a. YOUR CONTENT

You are responsible for Your Content. Don’t share anything that you wouldn’t want others to see, that would violate this Agreement, or that may expose you or us to legal liability.

You are solely responsible and liable for Your Content, and, therefore, you agree to indemnify, defend, release, and hold us harmless from any claims made in connection with Your Content.

You represent and warrant to us that the information you provide to us or any other user is accurate, including any information submitted through Facebook or other third-party sources (if applicable), and that you will update your account information as necessary to ensure its accuracy.

The content included on your individual profile should be relevant to the intended use of our Services. You may not display any banking information, whether in relation to you or any other person (for example, URLs, credit/debit card or other banking details). If you choose to reveal any personal banking information about yourself to other users, you do so at your own risk . We encourage you to use caution in disclosing any personal information online.

Your individual profile will be visible to other people around the world, so be sure that you are comfortable sharing Your Content before you post. You acknowledge and agree that Your Content may be viewed by other users, and, notwithstanding these Terms, other users may share Your Content with third parties. By uploading Your Content, you represent and warrant to us that you have all necessary rights and licenses to do so and automatically grant us a license to use Your Content as provided under Section 7 below.

You understand and agree that we may monitor or review Your Content, and we have the right to remove, delete, edit, limit, or block or prevent access to any of Your Content at any time in our sole discretion. Furthermore, you understand agree that we have no obligation to display or review Your Content.

4b. MEMBER CONTENT

While you will have access to Member Content, it is not yours and you may not copy or use Member Content for any purpose except as contemplated by these Terms.

Other users will also share content on our Services. Member Content belongs to the user who posted the content and is stored on our servers and displayed at the direction of that user.

You do not have any rights in relation to Member Content, and you may only use Member Content to the extent that your use is consistent with our Services’ purpose of allowing use to communicate with and meet one another. You may not copy the Member Content or use Member Content for commercial purposes, to spam, to harass, or to make unlawful threats. We reserve the right to terminate your account if you misuse Member Content.

4c. OUR CONTENT

DriverLobang owns all other content on our Services.

Any other text, content, graphics, user interfaces, trademarks, logos, sounds, artwork, images, and other intellectual property appearing on our Services is owned, controlled or licensed by us and protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property law rights. All rights, title, and interest in and to Our Content remains with us at all times.

Therefore, without our DriverLobang’s prior written consent (or as may be specifically stated on our Website in relation to any particular portion of our Content), you are not permitted to reproduce, copy, download, decompile, disassemble, extract, store, distribute, lease, time-share, publish, sell, translate, modify or create derivative works from, any part of our Content found on our Website, or in our Updates. Accordingly, you are also prohibited from framing or displaying any part of our Website in frames or other similar means on another website without our prior written consent. We reserve our rights to take legal action against you for any such unauthorised use of our Content.

We grant you a limited license to access and use Our Content as provided under Section 6 below, and we reserve all other rights.

  1. PRIVACY

Privacy is important to us. We have a separate policy about it that you should read.

For information about how DriverLobang and its affiliates collect, use, and share your personal data, please read our Privacy Policy. By using our Services, you agree that we may use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY

DriverLobang is committed to protect your privacy and ensure the confidentiality of all your personal information. Only employees authorized by the management of DriverLobang will have the authority to access members’ and customers’ database. DriverLobang will also make sure that such employees are bound by written obligations of confidentiality to protect the privacy of all our members and customers.

  1. RIGHTS YOU ARE GRANTED BY DRIVERLOBANG

DriverLobang grants you the right to use and enjoy our Services, subject to these Terms.

For as long as you comply with these Terms, DriverLobang grants you a personal, royalty-free, non-assignable, non-exclusive, revocable, and non-sublicensable license to access and use our Services for purposes as intended by DriverLobang and permitted by these Terms and applicable laws.

  1. RIGHTS YOU GRANT TO DRIVERLOBANG

You own all of the content you provide to DriverLobang, but you also grant us the right to use Your Content as provided in this Agreement.

By creating an account, you grant to DriverLobang a perpetual, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free right and license to host, store, use, copy, display, reproduce, adapt, edit, publish, translate, modify, and distribute Your Content, including any information you authorize us to access from Facebook or other third-party source (if applicable), in whole or in part, and in any format or medium currently known or developed in the future. DriverLobang’s license to Your Content shall be non-exclusive, except that DriverLobang’s license shall be exclusive with respect to derivative works created through use of our Services. For example, DriverLobang would have an exclusive license to screenshots of our Services that include Your Content.

In addition, so that DriverLobang can prevent the use of Your Content outside of our Services, you authorize DriverLobang to act on your behalf with respect to infringing uses of Your Content taken from our Services by other users or third parties. This expressly includes the authority, but not the obligation, to send notices pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(3) (i.e., DMCA Takedown Notices) on your behalf if Your Content is taken and used by third parties outside of our Services. DriverLobang is not obligated to take any action with regard to use of Your Content by other users or third parties. DriverLobang’s license to Your Content is subject to your rights under applicable law (for example, laws regarding personal data protection to the extent the content contains personal information as defined by those laws).

In consideration for DriverLobang allowing you to use our Services, you agree that we, our affiliates, and our third-party partners may place advertising on our Services. By submitting suggestions or feedback to DriverLobang regarding our Services, you agree that DriverLobang may use and share such feedback for any purpose without compensating you.

You agree that DriverLobang may access, preserve, and disclose your account information, including Your Content, if required to do so by law or upon a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with legal process; (ii) enforce these Terms; (iii) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (iv) respond to your requests for customer service; or (v) protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Company or any other person.

  1. THIRD PARTY SITES AND BROWSING EXPERIENCE

Please note that we do not control any links, services, content, products or resources provided by other third parties referenced or linked to our Website, or in our Updates, even if such third party’s website may be co-branded with ours by bearing our Company logo or name. We seek your further understanding that we are unable to control or influence any third parties' actions even if their websites are hyperlinked on our Website, or in our Updates. Accordingly, should you decide to use or access such third parties’ websites, all use and access are at your sole risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use of such third parties’ websites. If you have any query on the terms and conditions of use of such third parties’ websites or their services or products, please contact the third parties directly.

You agree that our Company may employ cookies, action tags, dynamic device identifiers, or other legal technological means to record your anonymised accessing of our Website for the purpose of providing better services and enhancing your browsing experience. Further details of such technological means are as set out in our Privacy Policy.

  1. LIABILITY

While we have exercised due care in the preparation of all Content displayed and/or made available on our Website, and in our Updates, such content, data, information, Content and materials are provided “AS IS”, “WITH ALL FAULTS" and "AS AVAILABLE”. Information pertaining to third party organized events, third party hosted activities, members/customers/users (as consented to by them), or third party services/product providers are provided by (as may be applicable) the third party course organisers, members/customers/users (as consented to by them) or third party service/product providers themselves.

9a. YOUR LIABILITY

YOUR USE OF, PARTICIPATION IN, AND ACCESS TO, OUR WEBSITE, OUR SERVICES, OUR ACTIVITIES, OUR PRODUCTS, AND OUR UPDATES, AS WELL AS YOUR VIEWING AND/OR DOWNLOADING OF CONTENT, IS AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. YOU ARE FULLY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR OWN WELL-BEING AND SAFETY AT ALL TIMES WHEN ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE, USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES AND/OR TAKING PART IN ANY OF OUR ACTIVITIES. OUR COMPANY MAKES NO CLAIMS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED) OR PROMISES ABOUT THE QUALITY, ACCURACY, UPDATENESS, NON-OMISSIONS, CONTINUED ACCESSIBILITY, CLARITY, RESOLUTION, NON-INTERRUPTEDNESS, SPEED, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR LISTING/POST, DRIVER/VEHICLE/THIRD PARTY COMPANY DETAILS, ACHIEVEMENT OF A SUCCESSFUL MATCHING, BEHAVIOUR OF OTHER MEMBERS /PARTICIPANTS/THIRD PARTY COMPANIES, DATA CORRUPTION, THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF OTHER USERS OF OUR WEBSITE OR OUR MEMBERS/PARTICIPANTS/THIRD PARTY COMPANIES, WORKSHOPS OR EVENTS, OR RELIABILITY AND CONTINUED AVAILABILITY OF OUR WEBSITE, OUR SERVICES, OUR EVENTS, OUR CONTENT OR OUR UPDATES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THEIR SAFETY OR SECURITY, FREEDOM FROM COMPUTER VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES, AND FULLPROOF SECURITY AGAINST THIRD PARTY HACKERS.

9b. OUR LIABILITY

IN ADDITION, DRIVERLOBANG MAKES NO CLAIMS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED) OR PROMISES ABOUT THE CORRECTNESS OF OUR CONTENT, THE AVAILABILITY OF OUR SERVICES, THE QUALITY OF OUR SERVICES, THE AVAILABILITY OF OUR MEMBERS, THE VERIFICATION STATUS OF OUR MEMBERS, THAT ANY ERRORS IN ANY PART OF OUR CONTENT WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT RESOLUTIONS WILL BE ENHANCED, QUALITY, SUITABILITY FOR SPECIFIC VIEWING REQUIREMENTS, SUITABILITY FOR DIFFERENT REQUIREMENTS, THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF OTHER USERS OF OUR WEBSITE, MEMBERS/PARTICIPANTS/THIRD PARTY COMPANIES OF OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICES, EMPLOYEES AND SUBCONTRACTORS, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR RELIABILITY OF ANY WRITE-UPS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES DISPLAYED ON OUR WEBSITE AND/OR IN OUR UPDATES. AT NO POINT IN TIME IS DRIVERLOBANG A REPRESENTATIVE OF/AFFLIATED WITH THE LISTED VEHICLE COMPANIES. YOU, AT YOUR OWN VOLITION AND DISCRETION, USE OUR WEBSITE SERVICES OR OTHER SERVICES, ACCESS OUR CONTENT, ENTER INTO ENGAGEMENTS WITH OTHER MEMBERS/ PARTICIPANTS/THIRD PARTY COMPANIES, PARTICIPATE IN EVENTS OR OTHER ACTIVITIES, MAKE PURCHASES, AND/OR ENTER INTO OTHER TRANSACTIONS VIA OUR WEBSITE AFTER HAVING DONE YOUR OWN CHECKS AND WITH DUE CONSIDERATION, AND THEREFORE ALL ENGAGEMENTS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, SIGN-UPS, PARTICIPATIONS, PURCHASES AND/OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS ARE AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND VOLUNTARY ASSUMPTION OF LIABILITY.

EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT CONTRARY TO LAW, IN NO CIRCUMSTANCES, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, SHALL DRIVERLOBANG NOR ANY OF OUR SHAREHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OWNERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSS, LOSS OF CUSTOMERS, DAMAGED PERSONAL PROPERTY, ACCIDENTS, MEDICAL COSTS, INJURIES, MEDICAL CONDITIONS, LOST PROFITS, LOST BUSINESS, LOST OPPORTUNITIES, BROKEN RELATIONSHIPS, LOST OF DATA, COST OF SERVICING OR REPAIR OF TABLET, SMART PHONES, MOBILE PHONES, COMPUTER OR OTHER EQUIPMENT, SPECIAL DAMAGES, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGES, HOWSOEVER ARISING OR SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF ANY USE OF (OR INABILITY TO USE) OR ACCESS (OR INABILITY TO ACCESS) OUR WEBSITE OR OUR UPDATES OR CONTENT OR ACTIVITIES OR OUR SERVICES, OR OUR COMPANY'S BREACH OF ANY PROVISION HEREIN THIS TERMS OF USE OR OTHER SERVICE TERMS IN THE AGREEMENT, ANY ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF MEMBERSS OR PARTICIPANTS OR THIRD PARTY COMPANIES OF DRIVERLOBANG, OR MISREPRESENTATION OR NEGLIGENCE OR FRAUD BY ANY PERSONNEL, SUBCONTRACTORS, OTHER MEMBERS OF CUSTOMERS OF DRIVERLOBANG, WHETHER DUE TO VIRUSES OR THIRD PARTY HACKERS OR EMBEDDED MALWARE, OR ANY RELIANCE ON OR USE OF THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, THIRD PARTY LINKS, THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS INTRODUCED OR DESCRIBED HEREIN OUR WEBSITE, OR OUR UPDATES EVEN IF OUR COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF SUCH USE OR RELIANCE IN ADVANCE.

  1. NO CRIMINAL BACKGROUND OR IDENTITY VERIFICATION CHECKS 

DriverLobang does not conduct criminal background or identity verification checks on its users. Use your best judgment when interacting with others and check out our Safety Tips.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT DRIVERLOBANG DOES NOT CONDUCT CRIMINAL BACKGROUND OR IDENTITY VERIFICATION CHECKS ON ITS USERS OR OTHERWISE INQUIRE INTO THE BACKGROUND OF ITS USERS. DRIVERLOBANG MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE CONDUCT, IDENTITY, INTENTIONS, LEGITIMACY, OR VERACITY OF USERS. DRIVERLOBANG RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CONDUCT—AND YOU AUTHORIZE OKCUPID TO CONDUCT—ANY CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECK OR OTHER SCREENINGS (SUCH AS SEX OFFENDER REGISTER SEARCHES) AT ANY TIME USING AVAILABLE PUBLIC RECORDS, AND YOU AGREE THAT ANY INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE MAY BE USED FOR THAT PURPOSE. IF THE COMPANY DECIDES TO CONDUCT ANY SCREENING THROUGH A CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCY, YOU HEREBY AUTHORIZE THE COMPANY TO OBTAIN AND USE A CONSUMER REPORT ABOUT YOU TO DETERMINE YOUR ELIGIBILITY UNDER THESE TERMS.

YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS. SEX OFFENDER SCREENINGS AND OTHER TOOLS DO NOT GUARANTEE YOUR SAFETY AND ARE NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR FOLLOWING THE SAFETY TIPS AND OTHER SENSIBLE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. ALWAYS USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND TAKE APPROPRIATE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS WHEN COMMUNICATING WITH OR MEETING NEW PEOPLE. COMMUNICATIONS RECEIVED THROUGH THE SERVICE, INCLUDING AUTOMATIC NOTIFICATIONS SENT BY DRIVERLOBANG, MAY RESULT FROM USERS ENGAGING WITH THE SERVICE FOR IMPROPER PURPOSES, INCLUDING FRAUD, ABUSE, HARASSMENT, OR OTHER SUCH IMPROPER BEHAVIOR.

Though DriverLobang strives to encourage a respectful user experience, it is not responsible for the conduct of any user on or off the Service. You agree to use caution in all interactions with other users, particularly if you decide to communicate off the Service or meet in person.

  1. Non-Interference 

You undertake that you shall not howsoever mine data from, interfere or attempt to interfere with any part of our Website, disrupt accessibility to our Website (or any part thereof), or bypass any security measures that we may include with our Website, including but not limited to the utilization of any screen-scraper, hacks, spider, robot, virus, worms or other means to access or attack our Site for any purpose without our prior written consent.

  1. Indemnity

You agree to fully indemnify, defend and hold DriverLobang and its shareholders, directors, officers, employees, representatives, agents, subcontractors, licensees and licensors harmless from and against any and all claims (including but not limited to third party claims for intellectual property infringement due to your breach of any provision under Section 4 above), damages, costs and expenses, including but not limited legal fees and settlement payments on a full indemnity (solicitor-client) basis arising from or related to your breach of any of the provisions herein this Terms of Use, other service terms of the Agreement, your use of our Website, our services, our Content, Updates, accessing our premises, and/or participating in any of our coaching courses, workshops, seminars, events or other activities.

  1. Termination

If you no longer wish to use our Services, or if we terminate your account for any reason, here’s what you need to know.

You can delete your account at any time by logging into the Website or App, going to “User Settings”, and following the instructions to disable or delete your account.

DriverLobang reserves the right to investigate and, if appropriate, suspend or terminate your account without a refund if you have violated these Terms, misused our Services, or behaved in a way that DriverLobang regards as inappropriate or unlawful, on or off our Services. We reserve the right to make use of any personal, technological, legal, or other means available to enforce the Terms, at any time without liability and without the obligation to give you prior notice, including, but not limited to, preventing you from accessing the Services.

If your account is terminated by you or by DriverLobang for any reason, these Terms and Conditions continue and remain enforceable between you and DriverLobang, and you will not be entitled to any refund for any purchases made. Your information will be maintained and deleted in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

DriverLobang recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal data collected on this driver matching portal. Therefore, DriverLobang takes great care with personal information, taking steps to keep it secure and ensure it is used only for our legitimate business purposes. Any information which is provided by you to DriverLobang will be treated in accordance with any data privacy related legislation as may be adopted in Singapore from time to time.

For us to create a platform filled with trusted users, and to create a layer of protection of personal data that users give away freely, we would require some information from you. This includes your name, your identification number, and date of birth, your phone number, and email address. You consent to DriverLobang holding your personal data for the purposes of facilitating a driver matching service on this platform and to disclosing your personal data to a user when you accept or make an offer with another user. 

You should be aware that where you link to another website from this booking engine, that SMRT has no control over that other web site. Accordingly, DriverLobang cannot guarantee that the controller of that web site will respect your privacy in the same manner as DriverLobang.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

We will use your name as an identifier for users to address you. Your NRIC and date of birth (DOB) are used by our administrator to verify if you have a valid Taxi Driver's Vocational Licence (TDVL)/Private Hire Car Driver's Vocational Licence (PDVL). The main objective is to ensure that our platform of users for matching are trusted and verified. Your contact details – mobile number and email address, are also collected for us to reach out with promotional marketing materials with your consent. 

DRIVERLOBANG, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT.

DriverLobang reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy and Security Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments.

SMRT DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The purpose of this document ("Data Protection Policy") is to inform you of how the SMRT Corporation Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act"). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you are aware of and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to SMRT Corporation Ltd and its related corporations (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as our respective representatives and/or agents ("Representatives") (collectively referred to herein as "SMRT", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data (as defined below), and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to SMRT in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

SMRT may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for the updated policy on the handling of your Personal Data which may change any of the terms herein.

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with us and by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit any form, including but not limited to application or declaration forms;

(b) when you interact with our staff, including our customer service officers and other representatives, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;

(c) when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises or photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;

(d) when you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites, social media platforms and mobile application software;

(e) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;

(g) when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information in connection with your appointment as an officer, director or other representative;

(h) when we receive your Personal Data from business partners, public agencies, your employer or other third parties;

(i) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with your relationship with us, for example, from your ex-employer and the relevant authorities in relation to employment applications;

(j) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please refer to our policy on use of cookies here http://smrt.com.sg/TermsofUse.aspx . We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information on our website.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised persons), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so on your part may result in our inability to provide you with the services which you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, SMRT collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to, processing and handling your complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;

(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to mergers, acquisitions, debt or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e) verifying your identity;

(f) requesting feedback or conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to understand commuters' behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our services;

(g) facilitating and carrying out due diligence checks;

(h) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);

(i) conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

(j) project management;

(k) providing media announcements and responses;

(l) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice, drafting legal documents and contracts and facilitating dispute resolution);

(m) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on SMRT (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies or conducting audit checks, surveillance, investigation, or due diligence); and/or

(n) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2 In addition, SMRT collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:

(a) If you are customer of SMRT (for example, if you are a passenger on our trains, buses or taxis):

  1. processing taxi bookings;

  2. providing customer service and administering benefits (including but not limited to fare ticketing and providing rewards, rebates and other promotions);

  3. managing and preparing reports on incidents, offences and accidents;

  4. investigating and processing compensation claims; and/or

  5. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(b) If you are an employee, business partner, director or representative of an organisation that is a corporate customer, business partner or otherwise has a corporate relationship with SMRT:

  1. conducting background screenings and due diligence checks;

  2. facilitating the bidding of tenders; and/or

  3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(c) If you are a taxi partner with SMRT:

  1. administration in relation to the leasing of taxis (including but not limited to processing taxi licenses and rental payments);

  2. facilitating the continuation or termination of the leasing relationship (including but not limited to maintenance of records, processing lease renewals and providing regular updates and communications);

  3. administering programmes and benefits;

  4. facilitating the advertising of our taxi services;

  5. processing claims;

  6. management of vehicle servicing;

  7. facilitating training, learning and talent development;

  8. facilitating the enforcement of repayment obligations and approval of bad debts;

  9. enabling us to respond to emergencies; and/or

  10. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(d) If you are a tenant at our retail premises:

  1. facilitating the leasing of properties;

  2. administration in relation to the leasing of properties (including but not limited to handing and taking over of properties and processing payments);

  3. facilitating the continuation or termination of the leasing relationship (including but not limited to maintenance of tenant records, processing tenancy renewals and providing regular updates and communications); and/or

  4. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(e) If you are an existing or prospective external service provider, vendor, contractor, subcontractor or consultant or an employee thereof (where applicable) of SMRT:

  1. providing information on upcoming tenders;

  2. procuring, awarding and managing project tenders (including but not limited to procuring approval from relevant government regulators, government ministries, statutory boards or authorities);

  3. managing the outsourcing relationship;

  4. facilitating training, learning and talent development;

  5. processing and payment of invoices and claims;

  6. managing project developments and communications;

  7. supervising operational matters;

  8. managing the security of the premises (including but not limited to conducting security screening and issuing contractor access passes); and/or

  9. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(f) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment:

  1. conducting interviews;

  2. processing your application which includes pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews;

  3. obtaining employee references and for background screening;

  4. assessing your suitability for the position applied for;

  5. managing referrals; and/or

  6. any other purposes relating to any of the above.

(g) If you are an SMRT shareholder:

  1. maintaining statutory registers and managing the publication of shareholder statistics on annual reports and circulars;

  2. facilitating shareholder analysis (including but not limited to profiling shareholders, identifying investors and scheduling shareholder meetings); and/or

  3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(h) If you sit on the SMRT Board of Directors:

  1. facilitating appointment to the Board (including but not limited to managing the publication of directors' statistics on annual reports and circulars);

  2. facilitating the execution of duties and administrative matters (including but not limited to maintaining statutory registers, delivering meeting agendas, processing both local and overseas tax filing and organising corporate events);

  3. and/or purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act, SMRT may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):

(a) providing promotions, services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

(b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of promotions, products and services, whether by SMRT or other third parties;

(c) administering contests and competitions, and personalising your experience at SMRT's touchpoints;

(d) organising marketing and promotional events or marketing our services to you;

(e) sending you details of promotions, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you; and/or

(f) conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to develop special offers and marketing programmes.

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, SMRT may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text , fax or other means) with information about our promotions and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 SMRT will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore.

(a) SMRT's related corporations;

(b) companies or brokers providing services relating to insurance and/or reinsurance to SMRT;

(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to SMRT, such as vehicle servicing and towing, courier services, telecommunications, information technology, advertising, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to SMRT;

(d) vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by SMRT;

(e) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to merger, acquisition, debt or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

(f) external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(g) third party referrals;

(h) our co-brand and other business partners;

(i) our professional advisers such as our consultants, auditors and lawyers;

(j) relevant government regulators, government ministries, statutory boards or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies, whether local or overseas, including the Land Transport Authority, to comply with any directions, laws, rules, guidelines, regulations or schemes issued or administered by any of them;

(k) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events; and/or

(l) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Contacting Us - Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

5.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

(c) would like to obtain access or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact SMRT as follows: dpo@smrt.com.sg

5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a recruitment agency), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to SMRT on your behalf.

5.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, SMRT may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements with you, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and SMRT's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

6. Governing Law

6.1 This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

+65 6477 5353   (Contact Centre)

+65 6387 1221   (Driver Career Hotline)

Website: taxishare.com.sg

Woodlands Depot - 60 Woodlands Industrial Park E4 Singapore 757705